Privacy Policy

July 2018

This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and processes by which Marvin Corporation Pty Ltd (trading as Nick Marvin and/or Marvin Corporation referred to here by the name ‘Marvin Corporation’) seeks to recognise and protect the privacy interests of all those parties from whom personal and/or sensitive information may be collected in the conduct of its business. This policy has been developed with reference to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the application of the Australian Privacy Principles.

What type of personal information does Marvin Corporation collect and hold?

The type of personal information that Marvin Corporation may collect and hold may include:

name and address;
email address and telephone contact information;
date of birth;
occupation;
purchase history information including:
– amount;
– method;
– date and time details;
– details of items purchased;
– details of other services paid for, and provided by Marvin Corporation; and
password information unique to your account(s) with Marvin Corporation.
Should you choose not to provide this personal information to Marvin Corporation, it may mean that Marvin Corporation cannot provide you with product/services

Why does Marvin Corporation collect your personal information?

Marvin Corporation collects your personal information in order to:

service(s) as applicable or to respond to your queries;
administer and manage the products and services provided to you;
provide you with information about other related products or services; and
facilitate Marvin Corporation‘s internal business operations including updating internal databases, conducting consumer satisfaction surveys, fulfilling regulatory and legal requirements and system testing.

Marvin Corporation will from time to time use your personal information in order to directly market its products and services to you. In so doing, Marvin Corporation may use your residential address details, email address or telephone number(s) to contact you. Marvin Corporation will directly market to you as it considers appropriate in its absolute discretion based on its own analysis of the personal information it collects about you. If you object to Marvin Corporation directly marketing to you, you can request it to refrain from doing so by notifying the Marvin Corporation Privacy Officer in writing, as set out below.

How does Marvin Corporation collect my personal information?

In order to provide services to you, Marvin Corporation may gather personal information from the following sources:

directly from you;
contracted information processing centre(s);
volunteer workers, associates and contractors;
any other Marvin Corporation contractor or service provider to whom you may provide your personal information;
direct marketing companies where contracted to gather information;
Marvin Corporation related entities; and
your agent if so nominated with your consent.

How does Marvin Corporation store and hold personal information?

Marvin Corporation may hold information about you in the following formats:

Within specialised computer systems hosted on internal Marvin Corporation hard drives, or externally by Marvin Corporation contracted agencies for recording of information provided by you either in completed application forms, online or over the phone;

Data spreadsheets or files kept for the purpose of facilitating communications relating to Marvin Corporation’s provision of services to you – including for both internally or externally generated communications, and sales reporting activities.

Forms as completed by you which are then stored by Marvin Corporation.
Your personal information may also be stored on a cloud-based computing system hosted by a client relationship manager to be chosen by Marvin Corporation in its discretion.

To whom may Marvin Corporation disclose my personal information?

In the provision of Marvin Corporation’s services to you, Marvin Corporation may be required to disclose personal information to external entities, including:

Marvin Corporation’s agents, contractors and third party service providers that provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of Marvin Corporation’s business, information processing contractor(s), printers, document archivists, auditors, accountants and lawyers;
where the law requires or permits us to do so;
where Marvin Corporation collects your information from someone else (for example, the person who paid or arranged for your services), then Marvin Corporation may disclose any of your personal information to that person or entity; and
your nominated agent with your consent.

Marvin Corporation does not share personal information with overseas entities in the normal course of its business, however if at any time information is required to be shared, Marvin Corporation will endeavour at all times to ensure such information is not used for any purpose other than that specifically intended and as would be reasonably able to be expected by you.

Can I access my information and have it corrected?

In the normal course of Marvin Corporation’s business with you, you can contact Marvin Corporation by email, in writing or over the phone to check, update or correct information Marvin Corporation may already have collected for the purpose of providing services to you. You will be required to answer questions to prove your identity to us prior to, and in order to have such information amended or confirmed to you.

You can request access to your personal information at any time, or ask us to correct this information where you believe it is incorrect or out of date. No fee will be charged for a request to access the information. However, you may be charged the reasonable expenses incurred in providing the information you have requested (such as searching and photocopying costs if so incurred by us) if you require these to be provided to you.

To access your personal information, please contact the Marvin Corporation Privacy Officer in writing at:
Email
Phone: +61 8 6110 4665

By completing an authorised Marvin Corporation form or otherwise providing your personal information to Marvin Corporation, you consent to Marvin Corporation collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information about you in accordance with this privacy policy, whether collected in the respective form (whether online or otherwise) or by any other means now or in the future. You also confirm that where you have supplied information (such as a name, address or email/telephone contact details) about any other person you have their consent to do so.

What if I am concerned about the handling of my personal information by Marvin Corporation?

If you feel that Marvin Corporation has not adhered to this policy in the course of its provision of service to you, please contact us, in writing, to let us know what you are concerned about (using the contact details above).